Home
Official Results from Curtiss Snowmobile Drag Races

Official Results from Curtiss Snowmobile Drag Races

Sports
4 mins
February 15, 2021

by Annette Tilch

There were over 120 race entries and 200 plus thru the gate on such an arctic blast day.

Mini 120’s-

  1. Kyra Wolf, Polaris, Stetsonville, daughter of Britney & Kyle Wolf
  2. Martin Lara, Arctic Cat, Colby, son of Jessica & Jose Lara

Stock Vintage 341-440

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Brady Statezny, Polaris, Seymour
  3. David Zukowski, Mercury, Black River Falls,

Stock Vintage 441 +

  1. David Zukowski, Mercury, Black River Falls,
  2. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  3. Brady Statezny, Polaris, Seymour

Mod-Vintage 251-340

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Hunter Reynolds, Arctic Cat, Unity
  3. Jenny Reynolds, Arctic Cat, Unity

Mod Vintage 441 & up

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Jenny Reynolds, Arctic Cat, Unity
  3. Brady Statezny, Polaris, Seymour

Mod Vintage 341-440

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. David Zukowski, Mercury, Black River Falls,
  3. Jenny Reynolds, Arctic Cat, Unity

Classix 600

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  3. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan

Classix 700

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Nick Hansen, Ski-Doo, Minneapolis, MN
  3. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott

Classix 800

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott

Improved Stock 440 Liquid

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan

Improved Stock 500

  1. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan
  2. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake

Improved Stock 600

  1. Jakob Rief, Ski-Doo, Medford
  2. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  3. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan

Improved Stock 700

  1. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  2. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville
  3. Josh Mojito, Yamaha, Butternut

Improved Stock 800

  1. Bill Nordang, Ski-Doo, Iron River, MI
  2. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville
  3. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott

Improved Stock 900+

  1. Taylor Turenne, Polaris, Thorp
  2. CJ Nordang, Arctic Cat, Iron River, MI

Mod 440 Liquid

  1. Lincoln Harris, Ski-Doo, Mosinee
  2. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  3. Kollin Reynolds, Arctic Cat, Unity

Mod 500

  1. Steven Christophersen,  Ski-Doo
  2. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  3. Kollin Reynolds, Arctic Cat

Mod 600

  1. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan
  2. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  3. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake

Mod 700

  1. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville
  2. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  3. Wade Statezny, Ski-Doo, Seymour

Mod 800

  1. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville
  2. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake

Mod 900+

  1. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville
  2. CJ Nordang, Arctic Cat, Iron River, MI
  3. Chris Nordang, Arctic Cat, Iron River, MI

Non-Studded 600 MP

  1. Steven Goessl, Yamaha, Medford
  2. Logan Martell, Ski-Doo, Amery

Non-Studded 700 MP

  1. Steven Goessl, Yamaha, Medford
  2. Corey Penney, Ski-Doo, Withee
  3. Justin Fronson, Yamaha, Strum
Kyle Wolf, and his daughter, Kyra Wolf, both of Stetsonville. Kyle and Kyra were competitors at the Curtiss Snowmobile Drag races on Saturday. (Photo by Brittny Wolf)

Non-Studded 800

  1. Corey Penney, Ski-Doo, Withee
  2. Solomon Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  3. Sam Abramczak, Polaris, Thorp

Non-Studded 900+

  1. Carter Karaba, Ski-Doo,Thorp
  2. Derek Kodl, Polaris, Thorp
  3. Solomon Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake

Studded 400 Liquid

  1. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  2. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan
  3. Brady Statezny, Polaris, Seymour

Studded 500

  1. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan
  2. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake
  3. Erik Gunderson, Yamaha, Fairchild

Studded 600 SP

  1. Jakob Rief, Ski-Doo, Medford
  2. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  3. Tadd Fredrick, Ski-Doo, Turtle Lake

Studded 700 SP

  1. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  2. Jack Somsen, Yamaha, Amery
  3. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan

Studded 600 MP

  1. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  2. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan
  3. Erik Gunderson, Yamaha, Fairchild

Studded 700 MP

  1. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville
  2. Jason Hanson, Yamaha, Owen
  3. Dillin Christophersen, Ski-Doo, Milan

Studded 800

  1. Jason Hanson, Yamaha, Owen
  2. Mitchell Sonnentag, Polaris, Cadott
  3. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville

Studded 900+

  1. Taylor Turenne, Polaris, Thorp
  2. Kyle Wolf, Yamaha, Stetsonville
  3. Carter Karaba, Ski-Doo,Thorp
This article was orginally reported by